Programme Schedule By Day

May 25
May 26
May 27
May 28

Day 1: Monday, May 25
Venue: Banyan Room

8.00am
-
8.30am

Registration and Welcome

(includes Coffee Break)
Venue: Tower Ballroom Foyer
8.30am
-
9.25am

Program 1: International Macroeconomics, Money and Banking

Chair: Andrew Rose (UC Berkeley)

The Economics of Debt, Bailouts and the Eurozone Crisis

Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas (Berkeley), Philippe Martin (Sciences Po)
Discussant: Christoph Thoenissen (Sheffield)
Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF

9.25am
-
10.15am

Spare Tire? Stock Markets, Banking Crises, and Economic Recoveries



Xie Wensi (HKU), Ross Levine (Berkeley), Lin Chen (HKU)
Discussant: Davin Chor (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
10.45am
-
11.40am

What Do Stock Markets Tell Us About Exchange Rates?


Giorgio Valente (CityU), Gino Cenedese(BOE), Richard Payne (CUL), Lucio Sarno (CUL)
Discussant: Martin Berka (Auckland)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
11.40am
-
12.30pm

On the Persistence of Political and Economic Institutions in Banking


Sharon Poczter (Cornell)
Discussant: Renée Adams (UNSW)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
12:30pm

1:30pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line
1.30pm
-
2.30pm

Program 5: Accounting

Chair: Ke Bin (Nanyang Technological University)

Political Standards Accounting for Legitimacy


Karthik Ramanna (Harvard)
Discussant: Steven Huddart (PSU)
Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
3.00pm
-
4.00pm

Do analysts with close ties improve the firms’ information environment? Evidence from a relationship-based economy


T.J. Wong (CUHK)

Discussant: Gilles Hilary (INSEAD)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
4.30pm
-
5.30pm

Particles, Pollutions and Prices


Oliver Zhen Li
(NUS), Hu Xiaoli (NUS), Lin Yupeng (CUHK)
Discussant: Cheng Qiang(SMU)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
5.45pm
-
7.15pm

Industry Panel & Round Table


Human Capital Development in the Workplace and during the Working Years
Roundtable Presenter : Kathryn Shaw (Stanford)
Panellists: Ms Indranee Rajah (Senior Minister of State for Law and Education), Piyush Gupta (DBS), Steven Davis (Chicago) Chair
Download PDFDownload PDF
7.30pm
-
9.30pm

Keynote Speech & Welcome Dinner


Lessons from Serving as the President's Chief Economist

Keynote Speaker: Alan Krueger (Princeton)
Venue: Acacia Ballroom
Download PDFDownload PDF

Day 1: Monday, May 25
Venue: Casuarina Room

8.00am
-
8.30am

Registration and Welcome

(includes Coffee Break)
Venue: Tower Ballroom Foyer
8.30am
-
9.20am

Program 2: Corporate Finance

Chair: Kasper Nielsen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Strategic News Releases in Equity Vesting Months


Luis Goncalves-Pinto (NUS), Alex Edmans (LBS), Wang Yanbo (INSEAD), Xu Moqi (LSE)
Discussant: Andreas Milidonis (NTU)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
9.20am
-
10.10am

Who Captures The Power of The Pen?


Zhang Le (UNSW), You Jiaxing (XMU), Zhang Bohui (UNSW)
Discussant: Zhang Hong (Tsinghua)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
10.50am
-
11.40am

Does It Pay for Entertaining Your Stakeholders?


Shu Haibing (HKUST and ZUEL), Ou-Yang Hui (CKGSB), Sonia Wong (LU)
Discussant: Gao Huasheng (NTU)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
11.40am
-
12.30pm

Do Corporate Taxes Hinder Innovation?


Alminas Zaldokas (HKUST), Abhiroop Mukherjee (HKUST), Manpreet Singh (HKUST)
Discussant: Sheridan Titman (UT)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
12:30pm

1:30pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line
1.30pm
-
2.30pm

Program 4: Economic Transformation of Asia

Chair: Chang-Tai (University of Chicago)

One Country, Two Systems: Evidences on Retirement Patterns in China


Zhao Yaohui (Peking)
, John Giles (World Bank), Lei Xiaoyan (Peking), Wang Yafeng (Peking)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
2.30pm
-
3.30pm

Education Choice, Rural-urban Migration and Economic Development: The Role of Zhaosheng in China


Wang Ping (Washington), Liao Pei-Ju (Academia Sinica), Wang Yin-Chi (CUHK), Yip Chong Kee (CUHK)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
4.30pm
-
5.30pm

The Great Gatsby Curve in China: Cross-Sectional Inequality and Intergenerational Mobility


Zhang Junsen (CUHK)
, Yi Fan (LSE), Yi Junjian (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
5.45pm
-
7.15pm

Industry Panel & Round Table


Human Capital Development in the Workplace and during the Working Years
Roundtable Presenter : Kathryn Shaw (Stanford)
Panellists: Ms Indranee Rajah (Senior Minister of State for Law and Education), Piyush Gupta (DBS), Steven Davis (Chicago) Chair
7.30pm
-
9.30pm

Keynote Speech & Welcome Dinner


Lessons from Serving as the President's Chief Economist

Keynote Speaker: Alan Krueger (Princeton)
Venue: Acacia Ballroom

Day 2: Tuesday, May 26
Venue: Banyan Room

8.00am
-
8.30am

Registration and Welcome

(includes Coffee Break)
Venue: Tower Ballroom Foyer
8.30am
-
9.30am

Program 5: Accounting

Chair: Ke Bin (Nanyang Technological University)

Accounting Measurement of Assets and Earnings and Market Valuation of Firm Assets


Chen Qi (Duke), Zhang Ning (Queen’s)
Discussant: Zhang Guochang (HKUST)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
10.00am
-
11.00am

Credibility of Corporate News Coverage in China: Impact of Commercialization and Conglomeration Reforms


Joseph Piotroski (Stanford)
, T.J. Wong (CUHK), Zhang Tianyu (CUHK)
Discussant: Li Feng (UMICH)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
11.30am
-
12.30am

What Determines Auditors’ Career Outcomes?


Ke Bin (NTU), He Xianjie (SHUFE)
Discussant: Su Xijia (CEIBS)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
12:30pm

1:30pm

Lunch

Venue: Casuarina Room
1.30pm
-
2.20pm

Program 3: Investment Finance

Chair: Sheridan Titman (University of Texas, Austin)

Is Information Risk Priced? Evidence from Abnormal Idiosyncratic Volatility


Yang Yung Chiang (Queen’s), Zhang Bohui (UNSW), Zhang Chu(HKUST)
Discussant: Roger Loh (SMU)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF
2.30pm
-
3.10pm

Investor Attention: Seasonal Patterns and Endogenous Allocations


Liu Hongqi (CUNY), Peng Lin (CUNY)
Discussant: Da Zhi (Notre Dame)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
3.50pm
-
4.40pm

Cross-Sectional Asset Pricing with Individual Stocks: Betas versus Characteristics


Tarun Chordia (Emory), Amit Goyal (UNIL), Jay Shanken (Emory)
Discussant : Chen Zhuo (Tsinghua)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
4.40pm
-
5.30pm

Learning about the Neighborhood: The Role of Supply Elasticity for Housing Cycles


Gao Zhenyu (CUHK), Michael Sockin (Princeton), Xiong Wei (Princeton)
Discussant : Qian Wenlan (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
6.30pm
-
7.30pm

Networking & Cocktails

Venue: Gardenia Ballroom
7.00pm
-
9.00pm

The F.E.W. (Finance and Economics Women) Dinner


Venue: Hibiscus Room

Day 2: Tuesday, May 26
Venue: Acacia Room

8.00am
-
8.30am

Registration and Welcome

(includes Coffee Break)
Venue: Tower Ballroom Foyer
8.30am
-
9.20am

Program 2: Corporate Finance

Chair: Angie Low (Nanyang Technological University)

Capital Gains Lock-In and Governance Choices


Stephen G. Dimmock (NTU)
, William C. Gerken (UKY), Zoran Ivković (MSU), Scott J. Weisbenner (Illinois)
Discussant: Renée Adams (UNSW)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
9.20am
-
10.00am

The Changing Nature of Corporate Board Activity


Robert Tumarkin (UNSW)
, Renée B. Adams (UNSW), Vanitha Ragunathan (UQ)
Discussant: Kasper Meisner Nielsen (HKUST)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
10.50am
-
11.40am

Family Business and Firm Value: Evidence from Stakeholder Relations with Employees


Kim Jungmin(PolyU)
, Kang Jun-Koo (NTU)
Discussant: Nandini Gupta (Indiana) 
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
11.40am
-
12.30pm

Behind the Scenes: The Corporate Governance Preferences of Institutional Investors


Laura Starks (UT)
, Joseph A. McCahery (Tilburg), Zacharias Sautner (Frankfurt)
Discussant: Ross Levine (Berkeley)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
12:30pm

1:30pm

Lunch

Venue: Casuarina Room
1.30pm
-
2.30pm

Program 4: Economic Transformation of Asia

Chair: Zhang Junsen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Impacts of Village Banking in Poor Villages in China: Evidence from a Randomized Control Trial



Albert Park (HKUST)
, Cai Shu (HKUST), Wang Sangui (RUC)
Conference SlidesDownload PDF
2.30pm
-
3.30pm

Housing vacancy rate and urbanization in China


Li Gan (Texas A&M)

Discussant SlideDownload PDF
4.30pm
-
5.30pm

Mandatory Retirement and the Consumption Puzzle: Prices Decline or Quantities Decline?


Dennis T Yang (Virginia)
, Dong Yingying (Berkeley)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
6.30pm
-
7.30pm

Networking & Cocktails

Venue: Gardenia Ballroom
7.00pm
-
9.00pm

The F.E.W. (Finance and Economics Women) Dinner


Venue: Hibiscus Room

Day 3: Wednesday, May 27
Venue: Banyan Room

8.00am
-
8.30am

Registration and Welcome

(includes Coffee Break)
Venue: Tower Ballroom Foyer
8.30am
-
9.20am

Program 3: Investment Finance

Chair: Bruce Grundy (Melbourne University)

The Information Value of Sovereign Credit Rating Reports


Zhang Weina (NUS), Sumit Agarwal (NUS), Vincent Chen (NUS), Geoffrey Sim(Credit Suisse)
Discussant: Dragon Tang (HKU)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF

9.20am
-
10.10am

Can information be locked up? Informed trading ahead of macro-news announcements


Hu Jianfeng (SMU)
, Gennaro Bernile (SMU) , Tang Yuehua (SMU)
Discussant:Johan Sulaeman (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
10.50am
-
11.40am

Guru Dreams and Competition: An Anatomy of the Economics of Blogs


Zhang Hong (Tsinghua)
, Dong Yi (UIBE), Massimo Massa (INSEAD),
Discussant: Shu Tao (HKUST)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
11.40am
-
12.30pm

Are Shorts Equally Informed? A Global Perspective


Ekkehart Boehmer (SMU)
, Zsuzsa. R. Huszár (NUS), Wang Yanchu (Purdue), Zhang Xiaoyan (Purdue)
Discussant: Zhang Bohui (UNSW)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
12:30pm

1:30pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line
1.30pm
-
2.25pm

Program 1: International Macroeconomics, Money and Banking

Chair: Martin Berka (University of Auckland)

The Gravity of Experience


Pushan Dutt (INSEAD)
, Ana Maria Santacreu (INSEAD), Daniel Traca (UNL).
Discussant: Andrew K. Rose (Berkeley)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
2.25pm
-
3.15pm

Trade policy, market size, and market structure


Francesco Caselli (LSE)

Discussant: Joshua Aizenman (USC)
Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
3.45pm
-
4.40pm

Disguised corruption: Evidence from consumer credit in China


Qian Wenlan (NUS)
, Sumit Agarwal (NUS), Amit Seru (Chicago), Zhang Jian (NUS)
Discussant: Mara Faccio (Purdue)
Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF

4.40pm
-
5.30pm

Stages of Development and Evolving Constraints to Growth


Han Xuehui (ADB)
, Wei Shang-Jin (ADB)
Discussant : Francesco Caselli (LSE)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
5.30pm
-
6.30pm

Networking & Coffee Break

6.30pm
-
8.30pm

ABFER Annual General Meeting (AGM) &
ABFER Senior Fellow Meeting (Buffet Dinner)

Venue : Gardenia Ballroom

Day 3: Wednesday, May 27
Venue: Acacia Room

8.00am
-
8.30am

Registration and Welcome

(includes Coffee Break)
Venue: Tower Ballroom Foyer
8.30am
-
9.20am

Program 2: Corporate Finance

Chair: Yupana Wiwattanakantang (National University of Singapore)

State Capitalism vs. Private Enterprise



Alexander Ljungqvist (NYU)
, Chen Donghua (NJU), Jiang Dequan (WHU), Lu Haitian (PolyU), Zhou Mingming (UCCS)
Discussant: Mara Faccio (Purdue)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
9.20am
-
10.10am

International Liquidity Shocks, the Real Economy, and Social Unrest: China, 1931-1935


Alberto Manconi (Tilburg)
, Fabio Braggion (Tilburg), Zhu Haikun (Tilburg)
Discussant: Randall Morck (Alberta)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
10.50am
-
11.40am

Political Turnover, Ownership, and Corporate Investment


Jerry Cao (SMU), Leng Tiecheng (SMU), Brandon Julio (Oregon), Zhou Sili (SMU)
Discussant: Zhang Bohui (UNSW)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
11.40am
-
12.30pm

Learning through a Smokescreen: Earnings Management and CEO Compensation over Tenure


Nandini Gupta (Indiana), Cristina Cella(Stockholm), Andrew Ellul (Indiana)
Discussant: Vikas Mehrotra (Alberta)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
12:30pm

1:30pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line
1.30pm
-
2.30pm

Program 4: Economic Transformation of Asia

Chair: Ping Wang (University of Washington)

Evaluating the Risk of Chinese Housing Markets: What We Know and What We Need to Know


Deng Yongheng (NUS), Joseph Gyourko (UPENN), Wu Jing (Tsinghua)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
2.30pm
-
3.30pm

Assessing Market Failures in Export Pioneering Activities: A Structural Estimation Approach


Wei Shang-Jin (Columbia)
, Wei Ziru (Tsinghua), Xu Jianhuan (NYU)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
4.30pm
-
5.30pm

To build above the limit? Implementation of land use regulations in urban China


Zhang Qinghua (Peking)
, Wang Zhi (Fudan), Cai Hongbin (Peking)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
5.30pm
-
6.30pm

Networking & Coffee Break

6.30pm
-
8.30pm

ABFER Annual General Meeting (AGM) &
ABFER Senior Fellow Meeting (Buffet Dinner)

Venue : Gardenia Ballroom

Day 4: Thursday, May 28
Venue: Banyan Room

8.00am
-
8.30am

Registration and Welcome

(includes Coffee Break)
Venue: Tower Ballroom Foyer
8.30am
-
9.25am

Program 1: International Macroeconomics, Money and Banking

Chair: Antonio Fatas (INSEAD)

Commodity Prices and Labour Market Dynamics in Small Open Economies


Christoph Thoenissen (Sheffield), Martin Bodenstein (NUS), Gunes Kamber (RBNZ)
Discussant: James Yetman (BIS)
Conference SlidesDownload PDF
9.25am
-
10.15am

World Asset Markets and the Global Financial Cycle


Helene Rey (LBS)
, Silvia Miranda Agrippino (LBS)
Discussant: David Cook (HKUST)
Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
10.45am
-
11.40am

The Transmission of Monetary Policy through Redistributions and Durables Purchases


Silvana Tenreyro (LSE)
, Vincent Sterk (UCL)
Discussant: An Sungbae (SMU) 
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
11.40am
-
12.30pm

Bond Vigilantes and Inflation: Do Domestic Bond Markets Promote Price Stability?


Andrew K. Rose (Berkeley)
, Mark M. Spiegel (Federal Bank of SF)
Discussant: Sumit Agarwal (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
12:30pm

1:30pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line
1.30pm
-
3.30pm

Academic Keynote Speech.

Risks of Institutions and Regulations - Lessons for Asia and Research Agenda

Introduction by Kang Jun-Koo (NTU)
Roundtable Keynote: René M. Stulz (Ohio State)
Venue: Acacia Ballroom
3.30pm
-
4.30pm

Networking & Coffee Break

4.30pm

End of Conference

4.30pm
-
5.30pm

Transport to Pan Pacific Hotel, Singapore

5.45pm
-
7.15pm

Industry Panel and Round Table

Towards a Sustainable Prosperity in Asia – the Investment Challenges Ahead

Panelists: Danny Yong (Dymon) , Rohit Sipahimalani (Temasek), Lee Kher Sheng (Azentus), Joud Abdel Majeid (E*TRADE), Alexa Lam J. P (Former SFC, HK), Joseph Cherian (NUS/CAMRI) Chair

Venue : Pan Pacific Hotel/Pacific Ballroom
7.30pm
-
9.30pm

Joint Dinner for ABFER and AMPF
Keynote Speech

The Global Economy Seven Years After Financial Crisis: Vulnerabilities and Policy Issues

Keynote Speaker: Carmen M. Reinhart (Harvard)
Venue : Pan Pacific Hotel/Pacific Ballroom

Day 4: Thursday, May 28
Venue: Acacia Room

8.00am
-
8.30am

Registration and Welcome

(includes Coffee Break)
Venue: Tower Ballroom Foyer
8.30am
-
9.20am

Program 3: Investment Finance

Chair: Franklin Allen (University of Pennsylvania)

Tax Efficient Asset Management: Evidence from Equity Mutual Funds


Clemens Sialm (UT)
, Zhang Hanjiang (NTU)
Discussant: Juan Sotes-Paladino (Melbourne)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
9.20am
-
10.10am

A Market-Based Funding Liquidity Measure


Chen Zhuo (Tsinghua), Andrea Lu (Melbourne)
Discussant: Tarun Chordia (Emory)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
10.50am
-
11.40am

Price pressure from coordinated noise trading: Evidence from pension fund reallocations


Borja Larrain (UC)
, Da Zhi (Notre Dame), Clemens Sialm (UT), Jose Tessada (UC)
Discussant: Shu Tao (HKUST)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF

11.40am
-
12.30pm

Information Environment and the Geography of Firms and Investors


Shimon Kogan (UT)
, Gennaro Bernile (SMU), Johan Sulaeman (NUS)
Discussant: Liu Hongqi (CUNY)
Download PDFDownload PDF Conference SlidesDownload PDF Discussant SlideDownload PDF
12:30pm

1:30pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line
1.30pm
-
3.30pm

Academic Keynote Speech

Risks of Institutions and Regulations - Lessons for Asia and Research Agenda

Introduction by Kang Jun-Koo (NTU)
Roundtable Keynote: René M. Stulz (Ohio State)

Venue: Acacia Ballroom
3.30pm
-
4.30pm

Networking & Coffee Break

4.30pm

End of Conference

4.30pm
-
5.30pm

Transport to Pan Pacific Hotel, Singapore

5.45pm
-
7.15pm

Industry Panel and Round Table

Towards a Sustainable Prosperity in Asia – the Investment Challenges Ahead

Panelists: Danny Yong (Dymon) , Rohit Sipahimalani (Temasek), Lee Kher Sheng (Azentus), Joud Abdel Majeid (E*TRADE), Alexa Lam J. P (Former SFC, HK), Joseph Cherian (NUS/CAMRI) Chair

Venue : Pan Pacific Hotel/Pacific Ballroom
7.30pm
-
9.30pm

Joint Dinner for ABFER and AMPF
Keynote Speech

The Global Economy Seven Years After Financial Crisis: Vulnerabilities and Policy Issues

Keynote Speaker: Carmen M. Reinhart (Harvard)
Venue : Pan Pacific Hotel/Pacific Ballroom

Contact Information

Program

Program Directors

Conference Organizer

International Macroeconomics, Money & Banking
ABFER,International Macroeconomics, Money & Banking,Takeo Hoshi

Takeo Hoshi (Stanford)
Program Director
thoshi@nber.org

ABFER,International Macroeconomics, Money & Banking,Andrew Rose

Andrew Rose (UC)
Program Director
arose@haas.berkeley.edu

ABFER,International Macroeconomics, Money & Banking

Antonio Fatas (INSEAD)
Conference Organizer
antonio.fatas@insead.edu


ABFER,International Macroeconomics, Money & Banking

Martin Berka (UA)
Conference Organizer
m.berka@auckland.ac.nz

Corporate Finance
ABFER,Corporate Finance,Morck Randall

Randall Morck (Alberta)
Program Director
rmorck@ualberta.ca

ABFER,Corporate Finance,Jun-Koo Kang

Kang Jun-Koo (NTU)
Program Director
jkkang@ntu.edu.sg

ABFER,Corporate Finance

Angie Low (NTU)
Conference Organizer
AACLOW@ntu.edu.sg


ABFER,Corporate Finance

Kasper Nielsen (HKUST)
Conference Organizer
nielsen@ust.hk


ABFER,Corporate Finance

Yupana Wiwattanakantang (NUS)
Conference Organizer
bizyw@nus.edu.sg

Investment Finance
ABFER,Investment Finance,Massa Massimo

Massa Massimo (INSEAD)
Program Director
Massimo.MASSA@insead.edu

ABFER,Investment Finance,Allaudeen Hameed

Allaudeen Hameed (NUS )
Program Director
allaudeen@nus.edu.sg

Roger Loh (SMU)
Conference Organizer
rogerloh@smu.edu.sg


Qian Wenlan (NUS)
Conference Organizer
bizqw@nus.edu.sg


Zhang Hong (Tsinghua PBCSF)
Conference Organizer
zhangh@pbcsf.tsinghua.edu.cn

 
Economic Transformation of Asia
Hsieh Chang-Tai (Chicago)Program Director

Chang-Tai (Chicago)
Program Director
Chang-tai.hsieh@chicagobooth.edu

 

Ping Wang (Washington)
Conference Organizer
pingwang@artsci.wustl.edu

Zhang Junsen (CUHK)
Conference Organizer
jszhang@cuhk.edu.hk

 
Accounting
Hsieh Chang-Tai (Chicago)Program Director

Ke Bin (NTU)
Program Director kebin@ntu.edu.sg