Programme Schedule By Day

May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26

Day 1: Monday, May 23
Venue: Gardenia

8.30 - 9.00

Registration and Welcome (includes Coffee Break) Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

9.00am – 9.55am

Program 1: International Macroeconomics, Money and Banking


Session : ABFER and Central Bank Research Association (CEBRA)

Co-sponsored by :
Bank for International Settlements, Bank of Japan, Center for Advanced Financial Research and Learning (CAFRAL), Puey Ungkaporn Institute for Economic Research (PIER), Reserve Bank of New Zealand


Session Chair: Frank Packer (Bank of International Settlements)

Fiscal Conditions and Long-term Interest Rates


Koji Nakamura (BOJ),
Tomoyuki Yagi (BOJ)
Discussant: Takeo Hoshi (STANFORD)
Download PDF
Download PDF

9.55am
- 10.45am

The Transmission of Monetary Policy Within Banks:Evidence from India


Abhihman Das (RBI), Prachi Mishra (RBI),Nagpurnanand Prabhala (CAFRAL)
Discussant: Sumit Agarwal (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF

10.45am
-
11.35am

A Macroprudential Stable Funding Requirement and Monetary Policy in a Small Open Economy


Punnoose Jacob (RBNZ), Anella Munro (RBNZ)
Discussant: Federico Signoretti (BANCA D'ITALIA)
Download PDFDownload PDF

11.35am
-
12.30pm

Monetary Policy and Financial Spillovers: Losing Traction?


Piti Disyatat (BOT),
Phurichai Rungcharoenkitkul (BIS)
Discussant: John Sequeira (MAS)
Download PDFDownload PDF
12.30pm

2.00pm

Academic Luncheon Keynote
"Measuring Economic Policy Uncertainty"

Keynote: Steven Davis (CHICAGOBOOTH)
Introduction: Andrew Rose (BERKELEY)
Venue: Jurong Ballroom

2.00pm
-
2.45pm

Program 3: Investment Finance

Session : Asset Pricing 1
Session Chair: Hong Zhang (TSINGHUA)

Co-Collateral Risk


Massimo Massa (INSEAD), Chengwei Wang (INSEAD), Hong Zhang (TSINGHUA)
Discussant: Jeffrey Pontiff (BC)
Download PDFDownload PDF
2.45pm
-
3.30pm

Anomalies and News


Joseph Engelberg (UCSD), R. David McLean (DePAUL), Jeffrey Pontiff (BC)
Discussant: Bohui Zhang (UNSW)
Download PDFDownload PDF
4.00pm
-
4.45pm

Cost of Bereavement: How Does Parental Loss Affect Mutual Fund Managers?


Tao Shu(UGA)
, Johan Sulaeman (NUS),P. Eric Yeung (CORNELL)
Discussant: Si Cheng (QUB)
Download PDFDownload PDF
4.45pm
-
5.30pm

Informed Trading in Options or Price Pressure in Stocks? Connecting the DOTS in Option-Based Return Predictability


Luis Goncalves-pinto (NUS), Bruce Grundy (MELBOURNE), Allaudeen Hameed (NUS), Thijs Van Der Heijden (MELBOURNE), Yichao Zhu (MELBOURNE)
Discussant: Tao Shu (UGA)
Download PDFDownload PDF

5.45pm
-
7.30pm

Industry Panel & Round Table

"Growth in the Face of Headwinds: What to Do?"


Bernard Yeung (NUS) Chair, Steven Davis (CHICAGOBOOTH), Hoon Hian Teck (SMU), Alan Krueger (PRINCETON), Edward Lazear (STANFORD)
Venue: Island A Ballroom

7.30pm
-
9.30pm

ABFER Welcome Dinner & Keynote Speech
"The US Presidential Election and Implications for the World Economy."


Keynote Speaker: Edward Lazear (Stanford)
Venue: Island A Ballroom

Download PDFDownload PDF

Day 1: Monday, May 23
Venue: Red & White Azalea

8.30 - 9.00

Registration and Welcome (includes Coffee Break) Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

9.00am – 10.00am

Program 2: Corporate Finance


Session : Politics, Corruption & the Firm
Session Chair: Angie Low (NTU)

Anti-Corruption Reforms and Shareholder Valuations: Event Study Evidence from China


Chen Lin (HKU), Randall Morck (U ALBERT), Bernard Yeung (NUS), Xiaofeng Zhao (CUHK)
Discussant: Qian Yingyi (TSINGHUA)
Download PDFDownload PDF

10.00am
-
11.00am

Corruption and Corporate Financial Policy: Evidence from Politician Downfalls in China


Xiaofeng Zhao (CUHK), Haohan Ren (CUHK)
Discussant: Ru Hong (NTU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

11.30am
-
12.30pm

Bribes and Firm Value


Stefan Zeume (U MICH)
Discussant: Vikas Mehrotra(ALBERTA)
Download PDFDownload PDF
12:30pm

2.00pm

Academic Luncheon Keynote
"Measuring Economic Policy Uncertainty"

Keynote: Steven Davis (CHICAGOBOOTH)
Introduction: Andrew Rose (BERKELEY)
Venue: Jurong Ballroom

2.00pm
-
3.00pm

Program 4: Economic Transformation of Asia

Session : Public Policy and Economic Development
Session Chair: Chong Kee Yip (CUHK)

Politician Family Networks and Electoral Outcomes: Evidence from the Philippines


Julien Labonne (YALE-NUS), Cesi Cruz (UBC), Pablo Querubin (NYU)
Discussant: Yongheng Deng (NUS), Jing Wu (TSINGHUA)
Download PDFDownload PDF

3.15pm
-
4.15pm

Liquidity Regulation and Unintended Financial Transformation in China


Michael Song (CUHK), Kinda Cheryl Hachem (CHICAGOBOOTH)
Discussant: Yongheng Deng (NUS), Jing Wu (TSINGHUA)
Download PDFDownload PDF

4.30pm
-
5.30pm

China, Structural Change and Multinational Production


Kei-Mu Yi (UH)
)
Discussant: Yongheng Deng (NUS), Jing Wu (TSINGHUA)
Download PDF
Download PDF

4.45pm
-
5.30pm

N.A.

5.45pm
-
7.15pm

Industry Panel & Round Table

"Growth in the Face of Headwinds: What to Do?"


Bernard Yeung (NUS) Chair, Steve Davis (Chicago Booth), Hoon Hian Teck (SMU), Alan Krueger (Princeton), Edward Lazear (Stanford)
Venue: Island A Ballroom
7.30pm
-
9.30pm

ABFER Welcome Dinner & Keynote Speech
"The US Presidential Election and Implications for the World Economy."


Keynote Speaker: Edward Lazear (Stanford)
Venue: Island A Ballroom

Day 2: Tuesday, May 24
Venue: Gardenia

8.30 - 9.00

Registration and Welcome (includes Coffee Break) Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

9.00am

9.45am

Program 1: International Macroeconomics, Money and Banking


Session : Money & Banking
Session Chair: Sumit Agarwal (NUS)

Long-Term Interest Rates and Bank Loan Supply: Evidence from Firm-Bank Loan-Level Data


Arito Ono (CHUO), Kosuke Aoki (TODAI), Shinichi Nishioka (BOJ), Kohei Shintani (BOJ), Yosuke Yasui (BOJ)
Discussant: Takeo Hoshi (STANFORD)
Download PDFDownload PDF

9.45am
-
10.30am

Mortgage Refinancing, Consumer Spending and Competition


Sumit Agarwal (NUS), Gene Amormin (FRBCHI), Souphala Chomsisengphet (OCC), Tomasz Piskorski (COLUMBIA & NBER), Amit Seru (CHICAGOBOOTH), Vincent Yao(GSU)
Discussant: David Reeb (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF

11.00am
-
11.45am

Service Quality in Financial Intermediaries


Jiang Cheng (SHUFE), Wenlan Qian (NUS), David Reeb (NUS)
Discussant: Pulak Ghosh(IIMB)
Download PDFDownload PDF

11.45am
-
12.30pm

The I Theory of Money


Markus K. Brunnermeier (PRINCETON), Yuliy Sannikov (PRINCETON)
Discussant: Christoph Thoenissen (SHEFFIELD)
Download PDFDownload PDF

12:30pm

2:00pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line

Day 2: Tuesday, May 24
Venue: Red & White Azalea

8.30 - 9.00

Registration and Welcome (includes Coffee Break) Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

9.00am

10.00am

Program 2: Corporate Finance


Session : Insiders & Corporate Outcomes
Session Chair: Yupana Wiwattanakantang (NUS)

Shareholder Wealth Consequence of Insider Pledging of Company Stock as Collateral for Personal Loans


Ying Dou (UNSW), Ronald W. Masulis (UNSW), Jason Zein (UNSW)
Discussant: Tse-Chun Lin (HKU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

10.00am
-
11.00am

Threat of Entry: Trade Credit and the Defense of Market Power


Manpreet Singh (HKUST)
Discussant: N R Prabhala (CAFRAL)
Download PDFDownload PDF

11.30am
-
12.30pm

Assortative Matching in Managerial Labor Markets: Theory and Measurement


Egor Matveyev (U ALBERTA)
Discussant: Ronald W. Masulis (UNSW)
Download PDFDownload PDF

12:30pm

2.00pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line

 

Day 2: Tuesday, May 24
Venue: Gardenia

Day 2: Tuesday, May 24
Venue: Red & White Azalea

Day 2: Tuesday, May 24
Venue: Magnolia

2.00pm
-
2.45pm

Program 3: Investment Finance


Session : Asset Pricing 2
Session Chair: Roger Loh (SMU)

Systemic Default and Return Predictability in the Stock and Bond Markets


Jack Bao (FRB), Kewei Hou(OSU),
Shaojun Zhang (HKU)
Discussant: Tarun Chordia (EMORY)
Download PDFDownload PDF

2.00pm
-
3.00pm

Program 4: Economic Transformation of Asia


Session: Trade and Aggregate Performance
Session Chair : Pao-Li Chang (SMU)

"Just Do Your Job": Obedience, Routine Tasks, and the Pattern of Specialization


Davin Chor (NUS),
Filipe Campante (HARVARD)
Discussant: Wentai Hsu (SMU), Lin Ma (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF

2.00pm
-
3.00pm

Program 5: Accounting


Session: Disclosure and Earnings Quality
Session Chair: Joseph Piotroski (STANFORD)

Accounting Based Regulation and Earnings Management


Radhakrishnan Gopalan (WUSTL), Xiumin Martin (WUSTL),
Kandarp Srinivasan (WUSTL)
Discussant: Douglas J. Skinner (CHICAGOBOOTH)
Download PDFDownload PDF

2.45pm
-
3.30pm

The Information in Fire Sales


Sheng Huang (SMU)
, Matthew C.Ringgenberg
(WUSTL), Zhe Zhang (SMU)
Discussant: Abhiroop Mukherjee (HKUST)
Download PDFDownload PDF

3.15pm
-
4.15pm

Product Dynamics and Aggregate Shocks: Evidence from Japanese Product


Robert Dekle (USC)
, Atsushi Kawakami (TEIKYO), Nobuhiro Kiyotaki (PRINCETON),
Tsutomu Miyagawa (GAKUSHUIN)
Discussant: Wentai Hsu (SMU), Lin Ma (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF

3.15pm
-
4.15pm

Downward Nominal Price Rigidity and Earnings Quality


Jin Xie (CUHK)

Discussant: Daniel Cohen (UT DALLAS)
Download PDFDownload PDF

4.00pm
-
4.45pm

It Depends on Where You Search: A Comparison of Institutional and Retail Attention


Azi Ben-Rephael (INDIANA), Zhi Da (ND), Ryan D. Israelsen (INDIANA)
Discussant: Baolian Wang (FORDHAM)
Download PDFDownload PDF

4.30pm
-
5.30pm

International Trade and Non-Convergence Trap for Middle-Income Countries


Yong Wang (HKUST)

Discussant: Wentai Hsu (SMU), Lin Ma (NUS)

4.30pm
-
5.30pm

Can Twitter Help Predict Firm-Level Earnings and Stock Returns?


Eli Bartov (NYU)
, Lucile Faurel (ASU), Partha Mohanram (U TORONTO)
Discussant: Mark Soliman (USC)
Download PDFDownload PDF

4.45pm
-
5.30pm

Innovation, Creative Destruction, and the Cross-Section of Stock Returns


Sheridan Titman(U TEXAS)
,
Aydogan Alti (U TEXAS)
Discussant: Zhanhui Chen (NTU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

 

 

 

 

6.30pm
-
8.30pm

ABFER Annual General Meeting (AGM) & ABFER Senior Fellow Meeting (Buffet Dinner)


Venue: Azalea

6.30pm
-
8.30pm

ABFER Annual General Meeting (AGM) & ABFER Senior Fellow Meeting (Buffet Dinner)


Venue: Azalea

6.30pm
-
8.30pm

ABFER Annual General Meeting (AGM) & ABFER Senior Fellow Meeting (Buffet Dinner)


Venue: Azalea

Day 3: Wednesday, May 25
Venue: Gardenia

8.00 - 9.00

Mentor Program 1 : Junior and Senior Breakfast Venue: Magnolia

9.00am
-
9.45am

Program 1: International Macroeconomics, Money and Banking


Session : International
Session Chair: Takeo Toshi (Stanford)

International Transmissions of Monetary Shocks


Xuehui Han(ADB), Shang-Jin Wei(ADB)
Discussant: Yu-chin Chen (UW)
Download PDFDownload PDF

9.45am
-
10.30am

News-driven Business Cycles in Small Open Economies


Gunes Kamber (RBNZ & CAMA), Konstantinos Theodoridis (BoE), Christoph Thoenissen (SHELFIELD & CAMA)
Discussant: Ippei Fujiwara (KEIO & ANU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

11.00am
-
11.45am

Lender of Last Resort versus Buyer of Last Resort -  The Impact of the European Central Bank Actions on the Bank-Sovereign Nexus


Viral Acharya (NYU), Diane Pierret (UNIL),Sascha Steffen (UMA)
Discussant: Christian Eufinger (IESE)
Download PDFDownload PDF

11.45am
-
12.30pm

Understanding Exchange Rate Dynamics: What Does the Term Structure of FX Options Tell Us


Yu-chin Chen (UW), Ranganai Gwati (UW)
Discussant: Xuehui Han (ADB)
Download PDFDownload PDF

12.30pm
-
2.00pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line

Day 3: Wednesday, May 25
Venue: Red & White Azalea

8.00 - 9.00

Mentor Program 1 : Junior and Senior Breakfast Venue: Magnolia

9.00am
-
10.00am

Program 2: Corporate Finance


Session : Market forces & corporate policies
Session Chair: Jun Koo Kang (NTU)

Influencing Control: Jawboning in Risk Arbitrage


Wei Jiang (COLUMBIA), Tao Li (WBS), Danqing Mei(COLUMBIA)
Discussant: Alexander Ljungqvist (NYU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

10.00am
-
11.00am

Inside Brokers


Frank Weikai Li (HKUST), Abhiroop Mukherjee (HKUST), Rik Sen (HKUST)
Discussant: Roger Loh (SMU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

11.30am
-
12.30pm

Peer Effects of Corporate Social Responsibility


Jie Cao (CUHK), Hao Liang (SMU), Xintong Zhan (CUHK)
Discussant: Renee Adams (UNSW)
Download PDFDownload PDF

12.30pm
-
2.00pm

Lunch

Venue: The Line

Day 3: Wednesday, May 25
Venue: Gardenia

Day 3: Wednesday, May 25
Venue: Red & White Azalea

Day 3: Wednesday, May 25
Venue: Magnolia

2.00pm
-
2.45pm

Program 3: Investment Finance



Session : Microstructure and Financial Intermediaries
Session Chair: Wenlan Qian (NUS)

Do High Frequency Traders Need to be Regulated?
Evidence from Algorithmic Trading on Macroeconomic News


Tarun Chordia( EMORY), T. Clifton Green (EMORY), Badrinath Kottimukkalur (EMORY)
Discussant: Ekkehart Boehmer (SMU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

2.00pm
-
3.00pm

Program 4: Economic Transformation of Asia



Session : Migration
Session Chair: Charles Leung (CUHK)

Rich and Unhappy: A Quantitative Analysis of Internal Trade and Migration in China


Yang Tang (NTU), Lin Ma (NUS)
Discussant: Yuming Fu (NUS), Yu Qin (NUS), Laura Wu (NTU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

2.00pm
-
3.00pm

Program 5: Accounting



Session : Governance and Incentives
Session Chair: Hai Lu (SMU)

Corporate Hedging and the Design of Incentive-Compensation Contracts


Christopher S. Armstrong (WHARTON), Sterling Huang (SMU), Stephen Glaeser (WHARTON)
Discussant: Rachel Hayes (UTAH)
Download PDFDownload PDF

2.45pm
-
3.30pm

Asset Pricing for the Shortfall Averse


Gur Huberman(COLUMBIA), Paolo Guasoni (BU)
Discussant: Zhi Da (NOTRE DAME)
Download PDFDownload PDF

3.15pm
-
4.15pm

To Stay or to Migrate?
The One-child Policy, Work-based Migration and Land Entitlement in China


Liao Pei-Ju (ACADEMIA SINICA),
Wang Ping (WUSTL), Wang Yin-Chi (CUHK),
Chong Kee Yip(CUHK)
Discussant: Yuming Fu (NUS), Yu Qin (NUS), Laura Wu (NTU)

3.15pm
-
4.15pm

Do Fiduciary Duties to Creditors Reduce Debt-Covenant Avoidance?


Shai Levi (TAU), Benjamin Segal (FORDHAM), Dan Segal (IDC)
Discussant: Scott Liao (U TORONTO)
Download PDFDownload PDF

4.00pm
-
4.45pm

Option Return Predictability


Jie Cao (CUHK), Bing Han (U TORONTO), Qing Tong (SMU), Xintong Zhan (CUHK)
Discussant: Tse -Chun Lin (HKU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

4.30pm
-
5.30pm

Trade, Migration and Productivity: A Quantitative Analysis of China


Xiaodong Zhu (U TORONTO), Trevor Tombe (U CALGARY)
Discussant: Yuming Fu (NUS), Yu Qin (NUS), Laura Wu (NTU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

4.30pm
-
5.30pm

The effect of anti-corruption campaign on shareholder value in a weak institutional environment: Evidence from China

Bin Ke (NUS), Na Liu (NTU),  Song Tang (SUFE)
Discussant: Stefan Zeume (U MICH)
Download PDFDownload PDF

4.45pm
-
5.30pm

Efficiently Inefficient Markets for Assets and Asset Management

Nicolae Gârleanu (BERKELEY), Lasse Heje Pedersen (CBS)
Discussant: Utpal Bhattacharya (HKUST)
Download PDFDownload PDF

 

 

 

 

5.30pm
-
6.30pm

Networking & Coffee Break

Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

5.30pm
-
6.30pm

Networking & Coffee Break

Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

5.30pm
-
6.30pm

Networking & Coffee Break

Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

6.30pm
-
7.30pm

Networking & Cocktails

Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

6.30pm
-
7.30pm

Networking & Cocktails

Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

6.30pm
-
7.30pm

Networking & Cocktails

Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

Day 4: Thursday, May 26
Venue: Gardenia

8.30 - 9.00

Registration and Welcome (includes Coffee Break) Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

9.00am
-
10.00am

Program 1: International Macroeconomics, Money and Banking



Session : Monetary / Macro
Session Chair: Martin Berka (UA)

Declining Trends in the Real Interest Rate and Inflation: Role of Aging


Shigeru Fujita (FRB of PHIL), Ippei Fujiwara (KEIO & ANU)
Discussant: Shang-Jin Wei (ADB)
Download PDFDownload PDF

10.00am
-
11.00am

 

11.30am
-
12.30pm

Whatever It Takes: The Real Effects of Unconventional Monetary Policy


Viral V. Acharya(NYC & CEPR & NBER), Tim Eisert (ESE), Christian Eufinger (IESE), Christian Hirsch (GOETHE & SAFE)
Discussant: Sumit Agarwal (NUS)
Download PDFDownload PDF

12:30pm
– 2:00pm

Lunch

Venue: Casuarina

12.30pm
-
2.00pm

Academic Luncheon Keynote

"What is Happening to Bond Market Liquidity?"


Darrell Duffie (Stanford)
Introduction: Allaudeen Hameed (NUS)
Venue : Casuarina Ballroom

2.00pm
-
3.30pm

Academic Keynote Speech

Title: "Hayek versus Keynes in the 21st Century"


Keynote: Randall Morck (Alberta)
Introduction: Bernard Yeung (NUS)
Venue : Banyan Ballroom

4.00pm
-
5.00pm

Mentor Program 2: Career Advice 101

Venue : Banyan Ballroom

5.45pm
-
7.15pm

Industry Panel & Round Table

Title: "Long-Term Investing with the Ebb and Flow of Low Returns."


Panelists: Joseph Cherian (NUS/CAMRI) Chair, Darrell Duffie (Stanford), Huang Jing (Harvard Center Shanghai), Prakash Kannan (GIC), Teo Eng Cheong (Surbana Jurong), Atsushi Yoshikawa (Nomura Securities Co., Ltd)

Venue : Katong Ballroom

7.30pm
-
9.30pm

Joint Dinner for ABFER and AMPF

Title: "Fissures in the Global Financial System"


Keynote: Kenneth Rogoff (Harvard)
Q & A Moderator: Wei Shang-Jin (ADB)
Welcome Remark: Tan Chorh Chuan (NUS)
Venue : Island A Ballroom

Day 4: Thursday, May 26
Venue: Red & White Azalea

8.30 - 9.00

Registration and Welcome (includes Coffee Break) Venue: Mezzanine Foyer

9.00am
-
10.00am

Program 5: Accounting


Session : Analyst and Innovation
Session Chair: Haifeng You (HKUST)

It’s Showtime! Conference Call Participation
and Analysts’ Career Outcomes


Ling Cen (U TORONTO), Jing Chen (PKU), Sudipto Dasgupta (HKUST & CEPR), Vanitha Ragunathan (UQ)
Discussant: Mark Bradshaw (BOSTON)
Download PDFDownload PDF

10.15am
-
11.15am

Mismeasuring Innovation Around the World


Ping-Sheng Koh (HKUST), David Reeb (NUS)
Elvira Sojli (RSM), Wing Wah Tham (EUR)
Discussant: Xuan Tian (INDIANA)
Download PDFDownload PDF

11.30am
-
12.30pm

Harnessing the Wisdom of Crowds


Zhi Da (ND), Xing Huang (MSU)
Discussant: Holly Yang (SMU)
Download PDFDownload PDF

12:30pm

2.00pm

Lunch

Venue: Casuarina
1.30pm
-
3.30pm

Academic Luncheon Keynote

"What is Happening to Bond Market Liquidity?"


Keynote: Darrell Duffie (Stanford)
Introduction: Allaudeen Hameed (NUS)
Venue : Casuarina Ballroom

2.00pm
-
3.30pm

Academic Keynote Speech

Title: "Hayek versus Keynes in the 21st Century"


Keynote: Randall Morck (Alberta)
Introduction: Bernard Yeung (NUS)
Venue : Banyan Ballroom

4.00pm
-
5.30pm

Mentor Program 2: Career Advice 101

Venue : Banyan Ballroom

5.45pm
-
7.15pm

Industry Panel & Round Table

Title: "Long-Term Investing with the Ebb and Flow of Low Returns."


Panelists: Joseph Cherian (NUS/CAMRI) Chair, Darrell Duffie (Stanford), Huang Jing(Harvard Center Shanghai), Prakash Kannan (GIC), Teo Eng Cheong (Surbana Jurong), Atsushi Yoshikawa (Nomura Securities Co., Ltd)

Venue : Katong Ballroom

7.30pm
-
9.30pm

Joint Dinner for ABFER and AMPF

Title: "Fissures in the Global Financial System"


Keynote: Kenneth Rogoff (Harvard)
Q & A Moderator: Wei Shang-Jin (ADB)
Welcome Remark: Tan Chorh Chuan (NUS)
Venue : Island A Ballroom

Contact Information

Program

Program Directors

Conference Organizer

International Macroeconomics, Money & Banking

Takeo Hoshi (Stanford)
Program Director
thoshi@nber.org

Andrew Rose (UC)
Program Director
arose@haas.berkeley.edu

Sumit Agarwal (NUS)
Conference Organizer
bizagarw@nus.edu.sg

Martin Berka (UA)
Conference Organizer
m.berka@auckland.ac.nz

Corporate Finance

Randall Morck (Alberta)
Program Director
rmorck@ualberta.ca

Kang Jun-Koo (NTU)
Program Director
jkkang@ntu.edu.sg

Angie Low (NTU)
Conference Organizer
AACLOW@ntu.edu.sg


Kasper Nielsen (HKUST)
Conference Organizer
nielsen@ust.hk


Yupana Wiwattanakantang (NUS)
Conference Organizer
bizyw@nus.edu.sg

Investment Finance

Massa Massimo (INSEAD)
Program Director
Massimo.MASSA@insead.edu

Allaudeen Hameed (NUS )
Program Director
allaudeen@nus.edu.sg

Roger Loh (SMU)
Conference Organizer
rogerloh@smu.edu.sg


Qian Wenlan (NUS)
Conference Organizer
bizqw@nus.edu.sg


Zhang Hong (TSINGHUA PBCSF)
Conference Organizer
zhangh@pbcsf.TSINGHUA.edu.cn

 
Economic Transformation of Asia

Ping Wang (Washington)
Program Director
pingwang@artsci.wustl.edu

Wei Shang Jin (Columbia)
Program Director
sw2446@gsb.columbia.edu

Davin Chor (NUS)
Conference Organizer
ecschpld@nus.edu.sg


Jessica Pan (NUS)
Conference Organizer
jesspan@nus.edu.sg

 
Accounting

Ke Bin (NTU)
Program Director
kebin@ntu.edu.sg

Douglas Skinner (Chicago)
Program Director
dskinner@chicagobooth.edu

Hai Lu (SMU)
Conference Organizer
hailu@smu.edu.sg

Haifeng You (HKUST)
Conference Organizer
achy@ust.hk